Why do I need a permit to sell on my own property?

In the late 1990's the City of Ceres passed an ordinance governing garage/yard sales for all properties in the City of Ceres.  The ordinance requires the purchase of a permit for a garage/yard sale.  This ordinance is found in Title 5, Chapter 30 of the City of Ceres Municipal Code.  This ordinance was enacted in response to complaints about neighbors turning their yards into markets every weekend.

Show All Answers

1. Do I need to have a permit to conduct a garage or yard sale?
2. How do I apply for a Garage Sale Permit?
3. What minimum information must I provide on the application to obtain a garage/yard sale permit?
4. Do I need to display the permit during the garage/yard sale?
5. Can I advertise my garage/yard sale with signs, flags or banners?
6. How many garage/yard sales can I have each year?
7. What can happen if I don't have a permit when I hold my sale?
8. Why do I need a permit to sell on my own property?